Monitoring the comeback of one of North America’s rarest wild animals
- May 2022: Court Restores Wolverine Protections While Agency Reconsiders Endangered Species Decision
- October 2021: Watch the trailer release for the short film Finding Gulo
- August 2021: Second family of wolverines discovered at Mount Rainier National Park, KING 5 News
- July 2021: Cascades Wolverine Project Winter/Spring 2021 Field Season In Photos
- December 2020: Conservation groups sue Feds over failure to protect wolverines
- December 2020: Cascades Wolverine Project update—it’s time to wolverine!
- October 2020: ‘Heads in the sand’: conservationists condemn US failure to protect wolverines, The Guardian
- October 2020: Fewer than 300 wolverines are left in the PNW. Why aren’t they endangered?, Crosscut
- October 2020: Wildlife advocates plan challenge to decision not to protect wolverines
- May 2020: Rare beast visits the beach: Wolverine confirmed in Pacific County, Chinook Observer
- March 2020: Lawsuit seeks federal protection for wolverine in lower 48 states
- March 2020: 2020 winter update from the Cascades Wolverine Project
- February 2020: Report from Western States Wolverine Conservation Project: results of Washington Wolverine Survey
- January 2020: Gulo-rious photos in the North Cascades
- January 2020: Conservationists seek wolverine protection
- January 2020: Earthjustice threatens new lawsuit over wolverine, The Missoulian
- September 2019: Wolverine found dead along I-90 proves to be valuable for Washington scientists, KING 5 News
- March 2019: Season update from the Cascades Wolverine Project
- October 2018: The wily wolverine: Iconic species making comeback in state
- September 2018: Citizen scientists contribute to wolverine research in the Cascades
- May 2018: 1st Wolverine Mother Found In Washington’s South Cascades
- October 2017: Multiple wolverine documentations discovered at camera site, including pair visiting together
- April 2016: Court Overturns Government Refusal to Protect Wolverine
- January 2016: Wolverine video from our trail camera near Leavenworth!
- May 2015: Wolverines photographed in the Teanaway
- January 2015: Cascades wolverine population growing, expanding southward
We’re standing strong for Wolverines
Even with less than 300 wolverines in the contiguous U.S. and a direct threat from climate change, in August 2014 the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service overruled advice from its own biologists and abandoned proposed Endangered Species Act (ESA) protections for wolverines.
That’s why we joined an Intent to Sue letter along with Earthjustice and other concerned organizations to ensure the agency follows well-established science and gives wolverines protections vital to their survival in the lower 48 states. We first filed a petition for a wolverine ESA listing in 2000, and have been seeking protections ever since.
Like mountain caribou, wolverines are survivors of an ice-age environment. They are threatened not only by habitat loss but by climate change, trapping, highways and other development.
“If wolverines have a strategy it’s this: Go hard, and high and steep and never back down. Not even from the biggest grizzly and least of all from the mountain. Climb everything…. Eat everybody. Alive, dead, long dead, moose, mouse, fox, frog, it’s still warm heart or frozen bones. ~ Doug Chadwick, The Wolverine Way
An elusive Washington native
Washington state has experienced a flurry of wolverine activity in recent years; sightings have been reported from Mount Baker to Mount Adams. Estimates are there are around three dozen wolverines living in Washington today, most of them in the North Cascades between I-90 and the Canadian border.
Wolverines have also been documented near Chinook Pass, Goat Rocks and Mount Adams in Washington’s South Cascades, and in the Selkirk Mountains of northeast Washington. A pair of wolverines have also been documented in recent years in the Wallowa Mountains of northeast Oregon.
Conservation Northwest’s Community Wildlife Monitoring Project has documented numerous wolverines in the Cascades using unique chest markings and DNA from hair snags. From 2006 to 2013, researchers from WDFW and USFWS captured ten wolverines (seven female, four male) and fitted seven with satellite collars in an effort to locate natal dens and gather data on movements. The wolverines moved extensively, established large home ranges and some made long-distance dispersal movements.
Where wolverines live
Wolverines were probably never very numerous, but following years of heavy trapping and indiscriminate poison-baiting aimed at other carnivores, they were lost from most of their U.S. historical range by the early 1900s. Today, they are thought to number just 300 in the lower 48 states.
Outside of Canada and Alaska, wolverines are now constrained to remote wilderness regions in the northern and western mountainous states, in areas like the Cascade Mountains and Rocky Mountains, where heavy snowpacks persist well into spring. Most wolverines in the lower 48 states today live in Washington, northern Idaho and Montana.
Wolverines are fierce, long-distance hunters and scavengers, covering great distances in their search for carrion, including winter-killed deer, elk and mountain goats. Shy of humans, their wide-ranging travel also makes it difficult for biologists to study them. Our community-run remote cameras have captured remarkable photos of wolverines.
Female wolverines rely on deep snow for their dens, digging eight or more feet into the snow to provide warmth and shelter for kits.
Wolverines have thick, dark-brown fur with honey-brown stripes traveling along each side from the shoulders to the base of the tail. One of the early indigenous names for them translates to “skunk bear”.
The largest land-based animal of the weasel family, the wolverine weighs 15 to 40 pounds (larger mustelids are the sea otter and giant otter).
These awesome predators have a keen sense of smell for finding food—they can detect mountain goats killed by an avalanche, buried deep beneath the snow.
Wolverines are predominantly scavengers of carrion of large mammals, including mountain goat, deer, elk, moose, and caribou. But they also prey on marmots, ground squirrels, snowshoe hares and other small mammals. Like coyotes and other carnivores, they will also eat insects and berries.
Wolverines are capable of taking down animals five times their own body weight when snow conditions give them a predatory advantage. They are known to chase away cougars and grizzly bears!
- Wolverines are most often solitary, except during mating season. But as we learn more about them, we see that they will occasionally hunt together, and sometimes “hang” with siblings.